VOTE NOW! Kenya University Students Association (KUSA) Awards Nomination List!!

163
(Last Updated On: June 29, 2018)

The KUSA awards will take place on 6th July 2018 starting from 6:00PM to 11:00PM in the Kenyatta University Amphitheatre.

Here are the categories and nominees list;

Leadership

  • Exemplary leadership award
  1. Augo Benard
  2. Irene Nyamusi
  3. Lovemon Dennis
  4. Rodgers Wesonga
  5. Steve Bickoh
  6. Steven Stowel
  7. Juma Theophillus
  • Mentorship Personality
  1. Daisy Aoth Okello
  2. Exodus Odongo
  3. Festus Kibet
  4. Job Mungania
  5. Nahum Odeny
  6. Purity Wairimu

Inspiring Student Leader Award

Academics

  • Male class rep of the year
  1. Agai Habil
  2. Bramwel Simiyu
  3. Emmanuel Odhiambo
  4. Francis Njoroge
  5. Lazarus Saina
  6. Wariq Qalicha
  7. Gakoi
  8. Brian Obuya
  • Female class rep of the year
  1. Dorothy Owino
  2. Melonie Langat
  3. Sharon Chepkirui

Campus Icon

  • Main campus icon
  1. Jim Lewis
  2. Ronald Wange
  3. Samson Lumala
  • Satellite campus icon
  1. Bruno Mukoya (Parklands)
  2. Diana Munga (Ruiru)
  3. Isaac Kirivwa (Ruiru)
  4. John Nderitu (Parklands)
  5. Nyakundi Brian (Ruiru)

Clubs

  • Club of the year
  1. Enactus K
  2. IYF KU club (K)
  3. KU scouts troop
  4. Red Cross KU
  • Club member of the year
  1. Brachok Zephaniah
  2. Diana Maritim
  3. Eliud Koto
  4. Martha Nyambane
  5. Quinter Otieno
  • Club chair of the year
  1. Lucky Samuel Mangera
  2. Martin Otiego
  3. Sandrapaul Wanjiru
  4. Wawira Pa Njiru
  • Satellite campus club
  1. Moot Court – Parklands
  2. Newgen Mentors
  • Best club patron of the year
  • New entrant club of the year

Sports

  • Most valuable player (MVP) of the year, Hockey
  • MVP of the year, Football
  • MVP of the year, Rugby
  • MVP of the year, Basketball
  • Sport person of the year
  • Team spirit award

Entertainment

  • KU radio show of the year
  1. African Classic
  2. Campus Drive
  3. Carribean Mashup
  4. Daamka na KU FM
  5. Dancehall Explosive
  • KU TV show of the year
  1. Ku TV Covers
  2. Rise Today
  3. Sunday School Academy
  • Gifted blogger of the year
  1. Juma Athuman
  2. Levys Kihara
  3. Rehema Zuberi
  • Poet of the year
  1. Donreed Murila
  2. Naphtali Abcee
  3. Patrick Lavince
  4. Philadelphia Kaniu Patrick
  5. William Ogutu
  • Comedian/Entertainer of the year
  1. Dan Michieka
  2. Kijana ya Ngari
  • Social media personality
  1. Betty Bianca
  2. Jim Lewis
  3. Kakai Allan Kakai
  4. Major Petersam
  5. Nehemiah Kiarie
  6. Steven Stowel
  7. Emmanuel Kipkemboi
  • Model of the year, Male
  1. Aloice Oywer
  2. Donfelix Ochieng
  3. Michael Agelo
  • Model of the year, Female
  1. Bwari Mitchelle
  2. Mary Mwihaki
  • Campus fashion designer of the year
  1. Edwin Juma
  2. Jim Lewis
  3. Victor Kyallo
  4. Grace Kihuga
  • MC of the year
  1. Alphonice Nyaoro
  2. Isaac Ombok
  3. Michael Ogello
  4. Ojwang Mariam
  5. Newton Muchere
  • Choir group of the year
  • Talent of the year
  1. Jamani Band
  2. Joy Mutunga
  3. KUTT
  4. Triple E Theatre

More Categories

  • Outstanding disability award
  1. Natashi Bitutu Ngara
  • Outstanding entrepreneur of the year
  1. Apoll Billy
  2. Esther Wambui Mbau
  3. Linda Almasi
  4. Potrasa Otom Aol
  5. Wanyama
  • student alumni of the year
  • Most innovative student of the year
  • Outstanding hostel award
  • Outstanding school of the year

The Vice Chancellor’s Award

Find the appropriate links to vote here.

 

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and staying in the know on our top articles, latest events and upcoming activities!Click here and join the community today.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.