Emmy Awards Winners list – GOT Wins Big!

551
(Last Updated On: September 19, 2016)

Last Sunday, television’s biggest stars headed over to the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles for the 2016 Emmy Awards. Prognosticators near and far made their best guesses (suffice it to say, it was a good night for the cast of The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story). But the Emmys is also known for its fair share of snubs and surprises.Here is the list of winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Comedy Series
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – WINNER
Master of None
Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black – WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Keri Russell, The Americans

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot – WINNER
Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline – WINNER
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Oustanding Directing for a Drama Series
Michael Engler, Downton Abbey
Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Jack Bender, Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick
David Hollander, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Dame Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey – WINNER
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, The Americans
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game Of Thrones – WINNER

Robert King and Michelle King, The Good Wife
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot
Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
Paul Sparks, House of Cards
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan – WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans – WINNER
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete
Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
Molly Parker, House of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele – WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards
Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live In New York City
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live – WINNER
Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé, Lemonade
Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping – WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016
Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
The Night Manager
Fargo
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER

Roots

Outstanding Television Movie
A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – WINNER

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Cuba Gooding, Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Idris Elba, Luther
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Kerry Washington, Confirmation
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Lili Taylor, American Crime

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Jay Roach, All the Way
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager – WINNER
Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Melissa Leo, All the Way

Jean Smart, Fargo
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Regina King, American Crime – WINNER
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo
Noah Hawley, Fargo
David Farr, The Night Manager
Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice – WINNER
Top Chef
Dancing With the Stars
The Amazing Race
Project Runway
American Ninja Warrior
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER

William H. Macy, Shameless
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway, Transparent – WINNER
Chris Addison, Veep
David Mandel, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari, Girls – WINNER
Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory

Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Martin Mull, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Melora Hardin, Transparent

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Judith Light, Transparent
Gaby Hoffman, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe
Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None – WINNER
Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
David Mandel, Veep
Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets – WINNER
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Lip Sync Battle
MythBusters
Shark Tank – WINNER
Undercover Boss
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way – WINNER
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation
Intervention
Project Greenlight
United Shades Of America
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime

Story – WINNER
Jay Leno’s Garage
National Endowment for The Arts: United States Of Arts
Roots: A New Vision
A Year In Space

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Epic Rap Battles Of History
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
Making A Scene With James Franco
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi – WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer – WINNER
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead – WINNER
Erinn Hayes, Childrens Hospital
Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us
Michelle Ang, Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462
Tracie Thoms, Send Me: An Original Web Series
Outstanding Children’s Program

Dog With A Blog
Girl Meets World
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown – WINNER
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
School of Rock

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital – WINNER
Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
Hack Into Broad City
Her Story
UnREAL The Auditions

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital – WINNER
Rob Huebel, Childrens Hospital
Lou Diamond Phillips, The Crossroads of History
Oscar Nuñez, The Crossroads of History
Jack McBrayer, Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell
Outstanding Variety Special
Adele Live In New York City
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special – WINNER

Lemonade

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer – WINNER
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer – WINNER
Bob’s Burgers
Phineas and Ferb
The Simpsons
South Park
Outstanding Children’s Program
Dog With A Blog
Girl Meets World
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown – WINNER
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going!

25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
School of Rock

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Outlander
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel – WINNER
Empire
The Good Wife
Grace And Frankie
Transparent

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Dancing With the Stars
Grease: Live
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live
The Wiz Live! – WINNER
Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER

Inside the Actors Studio
Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
The Story of God With Morgan Freeman
Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Cartel Land – WINNER
Jim: The James Foley Story – WINNER
Racing Extinction
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom
The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Everything Is Copy %8

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and staying in the know on our top articles, latest events and upcoming activities!Click here and join the community today.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.