The AFRIMMA Nominees list is out and we’re excited. Our Kenyan artists are topping the nominees list and this means we’re making moves on the international arena.

Here is the full list in which Kenyan artists are featured;

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

  • Diamond Platinumz – Tanzania

  • Harmonize – Tanzania

  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya

  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania

  • Bebe Cool – Uganda

  • Nyashinski – Kenya

  • Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya

  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

  • Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda

  • Rema – Uganda

  • Akothee – Kenya

  • Nandy – Tanzania

  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

  • Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya

  • Mafikizolo – South Africa

  • Toofan – Togo

  • B26 – Angola

  • Mi Casa – South Africa

  • R2bees – Ghana

  • X-Maleya – Cameroon

  • Bracket – Nigeria

  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Best Gospel Act

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria

  • Gloria Muliro – Kenya

  • Beejay Sax – Nigeria

  • Papa Dennis – Kenya

  • Miguel Buila – Angola

  • Joe Mettle – Ghana

  • Icha Chavons – Congo

  • Willy Paul – Kenya

  • Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

 

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa

  • Patrick Elis- Nigeria

  • Dr Nkeng – Cameroon

  • Enos Olik – Kenya

  • Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

  • Godfather – South Africa

  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria

  • Prince Dovlo – Ghana

  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda

  • Unlimited LA – Nigeria

 

Best Newcomer

  • Mayorkun – Nigeria

  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana

  • Distruction Boyz- South Africa

  • King Promise – Ghana

  • Tenor -Cameroon

  • Dice Ailes – Nigeria

  • Ykee Benda – Uganda

  • Arrow Boy – Kenya

  • Neru Americano – Angola

  • Afro B – Ivory Coast

 

Best DJ Africa

  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria

  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

  • Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

  • Dj Cuppy – Nigeria

  • Dj Dollar – Senegal

  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

  • Dj Helio Baiano – Angola

  • Dj Crème De la creme – Kenya

  • DJ Slim- Ghana

  • Dj Neptune – Nigeria

 

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya

  • Stonebwoy – Ghana

  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali

  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria

  • Becca – Ghana

  • Burnaboy – Nigeria

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo

  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

  • Dj Tunez – Nigeria

  • Dj Wagura – Kenya

  • Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

  • Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

  • Dj Poizon Ivy – Kenya

  • Dj Ecool – Nigeria

  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

  • Dj Buka – Nigeria

  • Dj Shinski – Kenya

 

Best Rap Act

  • Shane Eagle – South Africa

  • Olamide – Nigeria

  • Zoro – Nigeria

  • Sarkodie – Ghana

  • Tha Dogg – Namibia

  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa

  • MHD – Guinea

  • Phyno – Nigeria

  • Nasty C – South Africa

  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

  • Stonewbwoy – Ghana

  • Burnaboy – Nigeria

  • Shatta Wale – Ghana

  • Timaya – Nigeria

  • Samini – Ghana

  • Patoranking – Nigeria

  • Winky D – Zimbabwe

  • Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

  • Wyre – Kenya

  • Takana Zion – Guninea

 

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

  • Luol Deng – South Sudan

Trevor Noah – South Africa

  • Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

  • Fatma Samoura – Senegal

  • Kamaru Usman – Nigeria

  • Serge Ibaka – Congo

  • Bismack Biyombo – DRC

  • D.J Mbenga – Congo DRC

  • Nigerian Bobsled Team

  • Djimon Honsou – Benin