KUSA Awards Winners List

967
Subscribe to our newsletter
(Last Updated On: April 18, 2016)

The KUSA(Kenyatta University Student Awards)  took place on Friday 8th April at Kenyatta University.

The following are the list of the KUSA Award Winners:

Exemplary Leadership Award
REYNOLD OWUOR

Exemplary Leadership Award

MELISSA JULIET

Exemplary Deed Award
1.AMOS ONYANGO
2. CAREN LORINE

Academic Performance Award
RYAN TEI

Male Media personality Of The Year
AMOS NJERU

Female Media Personality Of The Year
CORAZONE SOPHANE

Icon Of Comedy
DONALD OPENDA

Comedian Of The Year
1st Runners Up
JEREMY MWANEEKY

Continuous Comedic Excellence award
PETER NJOROGE

Performing Arts Award
Breda Gatwiri

Female Design& Fine Art Award
Eileen Tamining

Male Design & Fine art Award
Victor Mwangi

Inspiring Student Leader
2014/2015.
MAXWELL MERA
Congressperson School of Pure & Applied Science(SPAAS), 11th Congress

Male MC’ Of The Year
MARVIN IBRAHIM

Female MC’ of the year
SALLY MORAA

Female Model Of the Year
MERCY MOKEIRA

Female Class Representative of the Year:
1. Teresa Makori
2. Navinit Jandu

Male Class Rep Of The Year:
1.Paul Onsongo
2.James Njoroge.

Poet of the year
Lempaa Leiyan

Spoken Poet Of The Year
Shadrack Odero

Club Of the Year
KUESA

New Entrant of the Year
KURIS

Event Of The Year
Bridge Networking Association

Theatre Group of the year
Triple E

Community Service Award
Red Cross

Most improved club
Rotaract Club

Music Group Of The Year
Dento String Quartet

City Campus Icon Of the Year
ELIUD KARANI

City Campus Club of the Year
KUESA

Kitui Campus Icon(Sports Award)
FAITH KEITANY

Kitui Campus Icon(MC)
MICHAEL IRUNGU

Kitui Campus Club Of The Year
KUESA

Mombasa campus Club Of The Year
KUSACO

Mombasa Campus Icon
Outstanding Writer and Speaker
CHARLES MSILANGA

Parklands Campus Icon
Outstanding Leadership award
PATRICK NZOMO AQUINAS

Parklands Campus Club Of The Year
Moot Court Society

Ruiru Campus Icon
Exemplary Photographer
BENSON KELLY

Nakuru Campus Club Of The Year
KUSACO

Nakuru Campus Icon
Beauty with purpose
FATUMA NJIMBE

Outstanding Writer of the Year
ABUTA OGETO

Community Service Award
ABDIMALIK IBRAHIM

Community Service Award
1st Runners Up
SIMON MWANGI

Male Model of The Year
ISAAC OMONDI

Male Entrepreneur Of The Year
WILLIAM KAMAU

Female Entrepreneur Of The Year
MAUREEN NG’ANG’A

Gifted Blogger Of The Year
EDWINE OCHOLLA

Male Sports Personality Of The Year
SIMON CHEGE

Female Sports Personality Of The Year
MAUREEN GITICHE

Sports Team Of The Year
Swimming Team

Outstanding Student With Disability
JAIRUS ONG’ETTA

Outstanding Contribution To Innovation and Technology
PRISCA WAKESHO

Exemplary Leader(Special Awards)

Special Leadership Award
KUCC CHAIRMAN
Kevin Arori

MAKU CHAIRMAN
Mohammed Bashey

Special leadership award
KUSDA FIRST ELDER
Lawrence Ojala

Special leadership Award
KUCU CHAIRMAN
Tonny Itabari

CONGRATULATIONS!!!
Kindly pick your trophy and certificate from the office of the KUSA President if you have not done so.

Courtesy of KU comrades.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and staying in the know on our top articles, latest events and upcoming activities!Click here and join the community today.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.