List of Students Receiving the 2017/2018 Gandhi Smarak Nidhi Fund Scholarship

87
Following a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Gandhi Smarak Nidhi Fund; held in the University of Nairobi on Friday, October 6, 2017, the applicants whose names are listed below, were awarded the Gandhi Smarak Nidhi Fund Scholarship for the 2017/2018 academic year.
S/No
Name & Registration
Number (where applicable)
Gender
Department (where applicable) &
Faculty/Institute/School/ Centre
YoS
  1. RENEWAL OF SCHOLARSHIP: 2017/2018
1
Philip Masenge Mwachaka: H58/75525/2014
M
Surgery/Medicine
4
2
Maureen Mijide Kuboka
A56/82768/2015
F
Food Science &Technology/ Agriculture
2
3
Fredrick Makhoka Mayeku
M
Vet Pathology –
Vet Medicine
2
4
Paul Silali Wekesa
M
Geospatial Eng – Engineering
2
5
Selline Anyango Onyango
W50/87315/2016
F
U & R Planning -Built Environment
2
6
Sheilah A. Juma
D61/89278/2016
F
Business Admin – Business
2
7
Dennis Maina Njogu
M
Economics
2
8
Hannifa Akoth Kut
Z51/86856/2016
F
CASELAP
2
9
Isaac Mwangi Baariu
E35/85229/2016
M
Educational Admin & Planning – Education
2
10
Dr. Lucas Gikonyo
H58/81170/2015
M
Diagnostic Radiology – Medicine
2
11
Jean Mbogori Makena
H58/88240/2016
F
Orthopaedic Surgery – Medicine
2
12
Evelyn Ndinda Muthoka
H58/87597/2016
F
Obstetrics & Gynaecology/
Medicine
2
13
Benjamin Kamau Munyua
H56/87198/2016
M
Nursing
2
14
James Odhiambo Amenge
H58/80616/2015
M
Obstetrics & Gynaecology/
Medicine
2
B)  NEW SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS: 2017/2018
1
Owen Michael Omondi
M
Civil Engineering – Engineering
1
2
Eli Kipchirchir Koech
M
Electrical Engineering – Engineering
1
3
Asya Abdulatif Essajee
F
Architecture – Built Environment
1
4
Loretta Wangui Mugo
F
Food Science & Technology – Agriculture
2
5
Rachael Wambui Wachira
F
Food Science & Technology – Agriculture
1
6
Simon Muoria Kamau
M
Mathematics
1
7
Dennis Ogonjo Sulwey
M
Chemistry – Physical Sciences
1
8
Ezekiel Waiguru Nyaga
M
Physics – Physical Sciences
1
9
Kimathi C Gikundi -E55/85230/2016
M
Educational Admin & Planning – Education
2
10
Diana Kemunto Omache
F
UNITID
1
11
Andrew Ideidei Okiriamu
M
Oral Surgery – Dental Surgery
1
12
Geoffrey Barack Omondi
M
Surgery – Medicine
1
13
Elizabeth Mwongeli Mutuku W64/6856/2017
F
Medical Microbiology – Medicine
2
14
Mongare Evelyn Kwamboka
F
Nursing
2
15
Ouma Julia Janet U56/88727/2016
F
Pharmacology & Pharmacognosy – Pharmacy
2
16
Daniel Furaha Mudibo
M
Psychology – Arts
1
17
Faith Mbeneka Mutuku
F
IDS
1
18
Lydiah Naipanoi
F
Accounting – Business
1
19
Faith Chemutai Kilimo
F
Accounting – Business
1
20
Dennis Mugambi Nkarichia
M
Law
1
21
Stella N. Nasirubi
F
Law
1
22
Rose Edith Kanini Ndaru
F
ODeL
1
Note: –
  • YoS => Year of Study
  • The letters of offer may be collected from the office of the undersigned at the Central Examinations Centre, 1st Floor, Chiromo Campus as from Monday October 16, 2017.